Ligurian High Trebbia Valley
           Find out the pure beauty of the Ligurian Trebbia Valley

           through its history, pictures, villages and traditions
spacer
Curva
::Italian version
 
::Home
 
::Communes of High Ligurian Trebbia Valley
 
::History
 
::The High Trebbia Valley
 
::Geography
 
::Geology
 
::The Trebbia river
 
::Watercourses
 
::Rocks
 
::Flora
 
::Vegetation
 
::Medicinal herbs
 
::Woods
 
::Fauna
 
::The Mount Antola Park
 
::The Sanctuary of Our Lady of Montebruno
 
::Museum of Country Culture in the Trebbia Valley
 
::The "canestrelletti" of Torriglia
 
::Pentema Crib
 
::Pictures from the High Ligurian Trebbia Valley
 
::Pictures from the Trebbia Valley in the Piacenza area
 
::Old pictures from the Trebbia Valley
 
::Narcissi bloom in Pian della Cavalla (Horse plain)
 
::Panoramic pictures
 
::The Trebbia Valley as seen from the satellite
 
::Architecture of old constructions in the Trebbia Valley
 
::Useful adresses
 
::Publications about the Ligurian High Trebbia Valley
 
::Ligurian High Trebbia Valley links
 
::Liguria websites links
 
::Italian villages Turistic websites
 
::Disclaimer

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)
Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Magnoliophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Asterales

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Achillea

Species:

A. millefolium

Others name: Achillea (Italian)
Bad Man's Plaything
Bloodwort
Carpenter's Weed
Devil's Nettle
Devil's Plaything
Field Hop (Swedish)
Gearwe (Saxon)
Herbe Militaris
Knight's Milfoil
Ladies' mantle
Milfoil
Nose Bleed
Old Man's Pepper
Sanguinary
Soldier's Woundwort
Staunchweed
Thousand leaf
Thousand seal
Thousand Weed
Yarroway
Yerw (Dutch)

Description:
Perennial growing to 0.6m by 0.6m.
Common yarrow is an erect herbaceous perennial plant that produces one to several stems (0.2 to 1m tall) and has a rhizomatous growth form. It is native in California and other areas of the Western United States. Leaves are evenly distributed along the stem, with the leaves near the middle and bottom of the stem being the largest. The leaves have varying degrees of hairiness (pubescence). The leaves are 5-20 cm long, bipinnate or tripinnate, almost feathery, and arranged spirally on the stems. The leaves are cauline and more or less clasping. The inflorescence has 4 to 9 phyllaries and contains ray and disk flowers which are white to pink. There are generally 3 to 8 ray flowers that are ovate to round. Disk flowers range from 15 to 40. The inflorescence is produced in a flat-topped cluster. Yarrow grows up to 3500m above sea level. The plant commonly flowers from May through June, and is a frequent component in butterfly gardens. Common yarrow is frequently found in the mildly disturbed soil of grasslands and open forests. It occurs throughout the United States and is introduced in some areas. Active growth occurs in the spring.

Distribution and habitat:
Ground cover; Lawn; Meadow.
Yarrow is native to the Northern Hemisphere.

Hystory:
Yarrow was formerly much esteemed as a vulnerary, and its old names of Soldier's Wound Wort and Knight's Milfoil testify to this. The Highlanders still make an ointment from it, which they apply to wounds, and Milfoil tea is held in much repute in the Orkneys for dispelling melancholy. Gerard tells us it is the same plant with which Achilles stanched the bleeding wounds of his soldiers, hence the name of the genus, Achillea. Others say that it was discovered by a certain Achilles, Chiron's disciple. It was called by the Ancients, the Herba Militaris, the military herb.
Its specific name, millefolium, is derived from the many segments of its foliage, hence also its popular name, Milfoil and Thousand Weed. Another popular name for it is Nosebleed, from its property of stanching bleeding of the nose, though another reason given for this name is that the leaf, being rolled up and applied to the nostrils, causes a bleeding from the nose, more or less copious, which will thus afford relief to headache. Parkinson tells us that 'if it be put into the nose, assuredly it will stay the bleeding of it' - so it seems to act either way.
It was one of the herbs dedicated to the Evil One, in earlier days, being sometimes known as Devil's Nettle, Devil's Plaything, Bad Man's Plaything, and was used for divination in spells.
It has been employed as snuff, and is also called Old Man's Pepper, on account of the pungency of its foliage.

Parts used:
Whole Herb.

Constituens:
A dark green, volatile oil, a peculiar principle, achillein, and achilleic acid, which is said to be identical with aconitic acid, also resin, tannin, gum and earthy ash, consisting of nitrates, phosphates and chlorides of Potash and lime.

Edible Uses:
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses: Condiment; Tea.
Leaves - raw or cooked. A rather bitter flavour, they make an acceptable addition to mixed salads and are best used when young. The leaves are also used as a hop-substitute for flavouring and as a preservative for beer etc. Although in general yarrow is a very nutritious and beneficial plant to add to the diet, some caution should be exercised. See the notes above on possible toxicity. An aromatic tea is made from the flowers and leaves. An essential oil from the flowering heads is used as a flavouring for soft drinks.

Medicinal Uses:
Antiinflammatory; Antiseptic; Antispasmodic; Aromatic; Astringent; Carminative; Cholagogue; Diaphoretic; Digestive; Emmenagogue; Nutritive; Stimulant; Tonic; Vasodilator; Vulnerary.
Yarrow has a high reputation and is widely employed in herbal medicine, administered both internally and externally. It is used in the treatment of a very wide range of disorders but is particularly valuable for treating wounds, stopping the flow of blood, treating colds, fevers, kidney diseases, menstrual pain etc. The whole plant is used, both fresh and dried, and is best harvested when in flower. Some caution should be exercised in the use of this herb since large or frequent doses taken over a long period may be potentially harmful, causing allergic rashes and making the skin more sensitive to sunlight. The herb combines well with Sambucus nigra flowers (Elder) and Mentha x piperita vulgaris (Peppermint) for treating colds and influenza. The herb is antiseptic, antispasmodic, mildly aromatic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, nutritive, stimulant, bitter tonic, vasodilator and vulnerary. It also contains the anti-inflammatory agent azulene, though the content of this varies even between plants in the same habitat. The herb is harvested in the summer when in flower and can be dried for later use. The fresh leaf can be applied direct to an aching tooth in order to relieve the pain.

Others Uses:
Compost; Cosmetict; Dye; Essential; Ground cover; Hair; Liquid feed; Repellent.
The growing plant repels beetles, ants and flies. The plant has been burnt in order to ward off mosquitoes. A liquid plant feed can be made from the leaves. You fill a container with the leaves and then add some water. Leave it to soak for a week or two and then dilute the rather smelly dark liquid, perhaps 10 - 1 with water though this figure is not crucial. This plant is an essential ingredient of 'Quick Return' herbal compost activator. This is a dried and powdered mixture of several herbs that can be added to a compost heap in order to speed up bacterial activity and thus shorten the time needed to make the compost. The fragrant seeds have been used to impart a pleasant smell indoors. An essential oil obtained from the leaves is used medicinally. The leaves contain from 0.6 to 0.85% essential oil. The leaves have been used as a cosmetict cleanser for greasy skin. Yellow and green dyes are obtained from the flowers. A good ground cover plant, spreading quickly by its roots.

Dosage:
For medicinal purposes, all the flowering parts above ground are used, everything except the lower, lignified parts of the plant. Cut it up to dry in the open air, then cut it into small pieces and store it in containers that can be tightly closed, protected from light and dampness.
One or two cups of tea made from the leaves or blossoms is reputed to stop nausea within minutes.
Tea:
steep 1 heaping tsp. in 1 cup boiling water for 30 minutes. Drink 3 or 4 cups per day an hour before meals and upon retiring. It must be warm to be effective.
Take one wineglassful night and morning of a standard infusion from the leaves and occasional flowers.
Infusion: Pour a cup of boiling water onto l-2 teaspoonfuls of the dried herb and leave to infuse for l0-l5 minutes. This should be drunk hot three times a day. When feverish it should be drunk hourly.
Tincture: take 2-4ml of the tincture three times a day.
An aromatic tea: To 1 tsp. dried herb add 1 cup boiling water, steep for 10 min. sweeten to taste. Take at bedtime.

Safety:
Extended use of this plant, either medicinally or in the diet, can cause allergic skin rashes or lead to photosensitivity in some people.


Warning:

All information given hereby are only for knowledge purposes. In no way they are intended for self-diagnosis or self-therapy. Only a doctor can suggest you diagnoses and therapies, therefore make contact with your doctor for any medical advice.