Ligurian High Trebbia Valley
           Find out the pure beauty of the Ligurian Trebbia Valley

           through its history, pictures, villages and traditions
spacer
Curva
::Italian version
 
::Home
 
::Communes of High Ligurian Trebbia Valley
 
::History
 
::The High Trebbia Valley
 
::Geography
 
::Geology
 
::The Trebbia river
 
::Watercourses
 
::Rocks
 
::Flora
 
::Vegetation
 
::Medicinal herbs
 
::Woods
 
::Fauna
 
::The Mount Antola Park
 
::The Sanctuary of Our Lady of Montebruno
 
::Museum of Country Culture in the Trebbia Valley
 
::The "canestrelletti" of Torriglia
 
::Pentema Crib
 
::Pictures from the High Ligurian Trebbia Valley
 
::Pictures from the Trebbia Valley in the Piacenza area
 
::Old pictures from the Trebbia Valley
 
::Narcissi bloom in Pian della Cavalla (Horse plain)
 
::Panoramic pictures
 
::The Trebbia Valley as seen from the satellite
 
::Architecture of old constructions in the Trebbia Valley
 
::Useful adresses
 
::Publications about the Ligurian High Trebbia Valley
 
::Ligurian High Trebbia Valley links
 
::Liguria websites links
 
::Italian villages Turistic websites
 
::Disclaimer

St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum)

St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum)
Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Magnoliophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Malpighiales

Family:

Clusiaceae

Genus:

Hypericum

Species:

H. perforatum

Others name: Amber
Goat weed
Hardhay
Hypericum
Iperico (Italian)
Klamath Weed
Rosin Rose
Tipton weed
Touch-and-heal

Description:
Perennial growing to 0.9m by 0.6m.
St. John’s Wort can be visually recognised by leaf and flower type. Yellow, five petalled flowers approximately 20mm across occur between October to January (Late Spring/Early Summer - Southern Hemisphere). Leaves exhibit obvious translucent dots when held up to the light, giving them a ‘perforated’ appearance, hence the plant's Latin name. When flowers or seed pods are crushed, a reddish/purple liquid is produced.
St. John's wort is a perennial with extensive creeping rhizomes. Its stems are erect, branched in the upper section, and can grow to 1m high. It has opposing, stalkless, narrow, oblong leaves which are 12mm long or slightly larger. The leaves are yellowish-green in color, with transparent dots throughout the tissue and occasionally a few black dots on the lower surface. St. John's wort's flowers are five-petaled, bright yellow with conspicuous black dots, and measure up to 2.5 cm across. They appear in in broad cymes at the ends of the upper branches. The sepals are pointed, with glandular dots in the tissue. There are many stamens, which are united at the base into three bundles.

Distribution and habitat:
Woodland Garden; Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; Meadow; Hedgerow.
Hypericum perforatum is indigenous to Europe, which has been introduced to the Americas and grows wild in many meadows.
Approximately 370 species of the genus Hypericum exist worldwide with a native geographical distribution including temperate and subtropical regions of North America, Europe, Asia Minor, the former Soviet Union, India and China.

Hystory:
The common name comes from its traditional flowering and harvesting on St John's day, 24 June. The genus name Hypericum is derived from the Greek words hyper (above) and eikon (picture), in reference to the traditional use of the plant to ward off evil, by hanging plants over a picture in the house during St John's day. The species name perforatum refers to the small windows in the leaves, which can be seen when they are held against the light.
Ancient Greeks believed that the fragrance of St. John's Wort would cause the evil spirits to fly away. The plant was given magical powers. In ancient Greece, the herb was used to treat many ailments, including sciatica and poisonous reptile bites. In Europe it was used for the topical treatment of wounds and burns. It is also a folk remedy for kidney and lung ailments as well as depression.

Parts used:
Tops and flowers.

Constituens:
St. John's Wort has a complex and diverse chemical make-up. Hypericin and pseudohypericin are believed to have antidepressive and antiviral properties. Other constituents, such as xanthones and flavonoids, may also contribute to the medicinal actions of St. John's Wort. The following are the active constituents:
essential oil, containing caryophyllene, methyl-2-octane, n-nonane, n-octanal, n-decanal, a- and b-pinene, and traces of limonene and myrcene.
Hypericins, prenylated phloroglucin derivatives; hypericin, pseudohypericin and hyperforin.
Miscellaneous; flavonoids, () and (-) - epicatechin.

Edible Uses:
Edible Uses: Tea.
The herb and the fruit are sometimes used as a tea substitute. The flowers can be used in making mead.

Medicinal Uses:
Analgesic; Antiseptic; Antispasmodic; Aromatic; Astringent; Cholagogue; Digestive; Diuretic; Expectorant; Homeopathy; Nervine; Resolvent; Sedative; Stimulant; Vermifuge; Vulnerary.
St. John's wort has a long history of herbal use. It fell out of favour in the nineteenth century but recent research has brought it back to prominence as an extremely valuable remedy for nervous problems. In clinical trials about 67% of patients with mild to moderate depression improved when taking this plant. The flowers and leaves are analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aomatic, astringent, cholagogue, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, nervine, resolvent, sedative, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary. The herb is used in treating a wide range of disorders, including pulmonary complaints, bladder problems, diarrhoea and nervous depression. It is also very effectual in treating overnight incontinence of urine in children. Externally, it is used in poultices to dispel herd tumours, caked breasts, bruising etc. The flowering shoots are harvested in early summer and dried for later use. Use the plant with caution and do not prescribe it for patients with chronic depression. The plant was used to procure an abortion by some native North Americans, so it is best not used by pregnant women. See also the notes above on toxicity. A tea or tincture of the fresh flowers is a popular treatment for external ulcers, burns, wounds (especially those with severed nerve tissue), sores, bruises, cramps etc. An infusion of the flowers in olive oil is applied externally to wounds, sores, ulcers, swellings, rheumatism etc. It is also valued in the treatment of sunburn and as a cosmetics preparation to the skin. The plant contains many biologically active compounds including rutin, pectin, choline, sitosterol, hypericin and pseudohypericin. These last two compounds have been shown to have potent anti-retroviral activity without serious side effects and they are being researched in the treatment of AIDS. A homeopathic remedy is made from the fresh whole flowering plant. It is used in the treatment of injuries, bites, stings etc and is said to be the first remedy to consider when nerve-rich areas such as the spine, eyes, fingers etc are injured.

Others Uses:
Dye; Tannin.
Yellow, gold and brown dyes are obtained from the flowers and leaves. A red is obtained from the flowers after acidification. A red dye is obtained from the whole plant when infused in oil or alcohol. A yellow is obtained when it is infused in water. The plant is said to contain good quantities of tannin, though exact figures are not available.

Recipes and dosage:
For depression the usual dose is 300 mg 3 times a day. Timed release capsules are now on the market as well. I find it easier to only have to remember to take it once a day. Effects should be felt within a few weeks.
"Medicinal" tea: Pour 1 cup of boiling water over l-2 teaspoonfuls of the dried herb and steep for l0-l5 minutes. This should be drunk three times a day.
Prepare a standard infusion from the leaves and chopped stem. Used externally, this lotion heals blisters, scalds, and all minor wounds, but an oil of this herb is used as a soothing rub and as a dressing for wounds slow to heal. Dried aerial portions of the herb plant: one to two teaspoons per cup of boiling water, taken two to three times daily. Standard decoction or 3-9 gms.
Steep 1 tsp. dried herb in 1/2 cup water for 5 minutes, covered. Take warm, 1/2 cup before breakfast and 1/2 cup when going to bed for the night.
Oil: Fill a pint jar loosely with dried herb, poor olive oil to top, seal tightly and allow to infuse for 4 to 5 weeks, shaking the jar occasionally.
Oil extract: Take 10 to 15 drops in water. To make, put fresh flowers and leaves in a jar and fill with olive oil. Close the jar and leave it in a sunny or warm place for 6 to 7 weeks, shaking it often. The oil will turn red. Strain the oil through a cloth. If a watery layer appears when the oil has stood a while, decant or siphon it off. If stored in a dark container, the oil will keep for up to 2 years.

Safety:
Hypericum should not be combined with a MAO inhibitor antidepressant such as Nardil (phenelzine) or Parnate (tranylcypromine). This combination can produce a dangerous rise in blood pressure or hypertensive crisis, along with severe anxiety, fever, muscle tension, and confusion. After stopping a MAO inhibitor, one should wait at least four weeks before taking other antidepressants, including Hypericum. 
There are some recent reports that suggest that St. John's Wort may interfere with medications given during organ transplant (such as kidney and liver.) Do not take this herb if you have undergone or plan to undergo a transplant operation.
Avoid foods and medications that are known to interact negatively with MAO-inhibiting drugs. Tyramine containing foods ( red wine, cheese, beer, yeast, and pickled herring) and drugs such as L-dopa and 5-hydoxytryptophan should be avoided. St. John's Wort should not be used at the same time as prescription antidepressants. Do not use St. John's Wort during pregnancy or lactation.
St. John's Wort makes the skin more light sensitive. Persons with fair skin should avoid exposure to strong sunlight and other sources of ultraviolet light, such as tanning beds. These individuals may suffer a dermatitis, severe burning, and possibly blistering of the skin. The severity of these effects will depend on the amount of the plant consumed and the length of exposure to sunlight. Some experts suggest that all individuals avoid sunlight when using hypericin, especially when taking large quantities.


Warning:

All information given hereby are only for knowledge purposes. In no way they are intended for self-diagnosis or self-therapy. Only a doctor can suggest you diagnoses and therapies, therefore make contact with your doctor for any medical advice.