Ligurian High Trebbia Valley
           Find out the pure beauty of the Ligurian Trebbia Valley

           through its history, pictures, villages and traditions
spacer
Curva
::Italian version
 
::Home
 
::Communes of High Ligurian Trebbia Valley
 
::History
 
::The High Trebbia Valley
 
::Geography
 
::Geology
 
::The Trebbia river
 
::Watercourses
 
::Rocks
 
::Flora
 
::Vegetation
 
::Medicinal herbs
 
::Woods
 
::Fauna
 
::The Mount Antola Park
 
::The Sanctuary of Our Lady of Montebruno
 
::Museum of Country Culture in the Trebbia Valley
 
::The "canestrelletti" of Torriglia
 
::Pentema Crib
 
::Pictures from the High Ligurian Trebbia Valley
 
::Pictures from the Trebbia Valley in the Piacenza area
 
::Old pictures from the Trebbia Valley
 
::Narcissi bloom in Pian della Cavalla (Horse plain)
 
::Panoramic pictures
 
::The Trebbia Valley as seen from the satellite
 
::Architecture of old constructions in the Trebbia Valley
 
::Useful adresses
 
::Publications about the Ligurian High Trebbia Valley
 
::Ligurian High Trebbia Valley links
 
::Liguria websites links
 
::Italian villages Turistic websites
 
::Disclaimer

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Miller)

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Miller)
Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Magnoliophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Lamiales

Family:

Lamiaceae

Genus:

Lavandula

Species:

L. angustifolia

Others name: Common lavender
Garden Lavender
Spike lavender

Description:
An evergreen Shrub growing to 1.2m by 1m.
Lavender is a strongly aromatic shrub growing to 1-2 m tall. The leaves are evergreen, 2-6 cm long and 4-6 mm broad. The flowers are pinkish-purple (lavender-coloured), produced on spikes 2-8 cm long at the top of slender leafless stems 10-30 cm long.

Distribution and habitat:
Hedge; Cultivated Beds; East Wall In; South Wall In; West Wall In.
Lavender is a flowering plant native to the western Mediterranean region, primarily in the Pyrenees and other mountains in northern Spain. It is not native to England despite being commonly called 'English lavender' in some regions.

Parts used:
Flowers.

Constituens:
The principal constituent of Lavender is the volatile oil, of which the dried flowers contain from 1.5 to 3 per cent fresh flowers yielding about 0.5 per cent. It is pale yellow, yellowish-green or nearly colourless, with the fragrant odour of the flowers and a pungent, bitter taste. The chief constituents of the oil are linalool and its acetic ester, linalyl acetate, which is also the characteristic ingredient of oil of bergamot and is present in English oil of Lavender to the extent of 7 to 10 per cent. Other constituents of the oil are cineol (in English oil, only a trace in French oils), pinene, limonene, geraniol, borneol and some tannin. Lavender oil is soluble in all proportions of alcohol.

Edible Uses:
Condiment; Tea.
Leaves, petals and flowering tips - raw. Used as a condiment in salads, soups, stews etc. They provide a very aromatic flavour and are too strong to be used in any quantity. The fresh or dried flowers are used as a tea. The fresh flowers are also crystallized or added to jams, ice-creams, vinegars etc as a flavouring. An essential oil from the flowers is used as a food flavouring.

Medicinal Uses:
Antihalitosis; Antiseptic; Antispasmodic; Aromatherapy; Aromatic; Carminative; Cholagogue; Diuretic; Nervine; Sedative; Stimulant; Stomachic; Tonic.
Lavender is a commonly used household herb, though it is better known for its sweet-scented aroma than for its medicinal qualities. However, it is an important relaxing herb, having a soothing and relaxing affect upon the nervous system. The flowering spikes can be dried and used internally in a tincture, though the extracted essential oil is more commonly used. The essential oil is much more gentle in its action than most other essential oils and can be safely applied direct to the skin as an antiseptic to help heal wounds, burns etc. An essential oil obtained from the flowers is antihalitosis, powerfully antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, cholagogue, diuretic, nervine, sedative, stimulant, stomachic and tonic. It is not often used internally, though it is a useful carminative and nervine. It is mainly used externally where it is an excellent restorative and tonic - when rubbed into the temples, for example, it can cure a nervous headache, and it is a delightful addition to the bath-water. Its powerful antiseptic properties are able to kill many of the common bacteria such as typhoid, diphtheria, streptococcus and Pneumococcus, as well as being a powerful antidote to some snake venoms. It is very useful in the treatment of burns, sunburn, scalds, bites, vaginal discharge, anal fissure etc, where it also soothes the affected part of the body and can prevent the formation of permanent scar tissue. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy. Its keyword is 'Immune system'.

Others Uses:
Essential; Hedge; Incense; Pot-pourri; Repellent.
The essential oil that is obtained from the flowers is exquisitely scented and has a very wide range of applications, both in the home and commercially. It is commonly used in soap making, in making high quality perfumes (it is also used in 'Eau de Cologne'), it is also used as a detergent and cleaning agent, a food flavouring etc and as an insect repellent. When growing the plant for its essential oil content, it is best to harvest the flowering stems as soon as the flowers have faded. Yields of 0.8 - 1% of the oil are obtained. The aromatic leaves and flowers are used in pot-pourri and as an insect repellent in the linen cupboard etc. They have been used in the past as a strewing herb in order to impart a sweet smell to rooms and to deter insects. The leaves are also added to bath water for their fragrance and therapeutic properties. They are also said to repel mice. The flowering stems, once the flowers have been removed for use in pot-pourri etc, can be tied in small bundles and burnt as incense sticks. Lavender can be grown as a low hedge, responding well to trimming. There are several varieties, such as 'Hidcote Variety', 'Loddon Pink' and 'Folgate Blue' that are suitable for using as dwarf hedges 30 - 50cm tall.

Dosage: 
A fine nerve tonic may be made by preparing a tincture (Lavandulae composita) of lavender, rosemary, crushed cinnamon, and nutmeg. Dabbed on the forehead, this eases nervous headaches and quickly calms a fever.
Infusion: to take internally, pour a cup of boiling water onto 1 teaspoonful of the dried herb and leave to infuse for 10 minutes. This can be drunk three times a day.
Infusion: steep 1 tsp. leaves in 1/2 cup water. Take 1/2 to 1 cup per day.
External use: the oil should not be taken internally but can be inhaled, rubbed on the skin or used in baths
Oil: take 5 drops on a sugar cube or mixed with 1/2 to 1 tsp. honey, 2 times per day.
Bath:
mix 5 drops of essential oil in warm water; a soothing bath.

Safety:
None known


Warning:

All information given hereby are only for knowledge purposes. In no way they are intended for self-diagnosis or self-therapy. Only a doctor can suggest you diagnoses and therapies, therefore make contact with your doctor for any medical advice.