Ligurian High Trebbia Valley
           Find out the pure beauty of the Ligurian Trebbia Valley

           through its history, pictures, villages and traditions
spacer
Curva
::Italian version
 
::Home
 
::Communes of High Ligurian Trebbia Valley
 
::History
 
::The High Trebbia Valley
 
::Geography
 
::Geology
 
::The Trebbia river
 
::Watercourses
 
::Rocks
 
::Flora
 
::Vegetation
 
::Medicinal herbs
 
::Woods
 
::Fauna
 
::The Mount Antola Park
 
::The Sanctuary of Our Lady of Montebruno
 
::Museum of Country Culture in the Trebbia Valley
 
::The "canestrelletti" of Torriglia
 
::Pentema Crib
 
::Pictures from the High Ligurian Trebbia Valley
 
::Pictures from the Trebbia Valley in the Piacenza area
 
::Old pictures from the Trebbia Valley
 
::Narcissi bloom in Pian della Cavalla (Horse plain)
 
::Panoramic pictures
 
::The Trebbia Valley as seen from the satellite
 
::Architecture of old constructions in the Trebbia Valley
 
::Useful adresses
 
::Publications about the Ligurian High Trebbia Valley
 
::Ligurian High Trebbia Valley links
 
::Liguria websites links
 
::Italian villages Turistic websites
 
::Disclaimer

Caraway (Carum carvi)

Caraway (Carum carvi)
Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Magnoliophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Apiales

Family:

Apiaceae

Genus:

Carum

Species:

C. carvi

Others name: Carum
Cumino dei prati (Italian)
Persian cumin

Description:
Biennial growing to 0.6m by 0.25m.
It is a biennial, with smooth, furrowed stems growing 1 1/2 to 2 feet high, hearing finely cut leaves, and umbels of white flowers which blossom in June. The fruitswhich are popularly and incorrectly called seeds - and which correspond in general character to those of the other plants of this large family, are laterally compressed, somewhat horny and translucent, slightly curved, and marked with five distinct, pale ridges. They evolve a pleasant, aromatic odour when bruised, and have an agreeable taste.

Distribution and habitat:
Cultivated Beds.
One marked peculiarity about Caraway is that it is indigenous to all parts of Europe, Siberia, Turkey in Asia, Persia, India and North Africa, and yet it is cultivated only in a few comparatively restricted areas. It grows wild in many parts of Canada and the United States, but is nowhere grown there as a field or garden crop. Its cultivation is restricted to relatively small areas in England, Holland, Germany, Finland, Russia, Norway and Morocco, where it constitutes one of the chief agricultural industries within its narrow confines.

Hystory:
Caraway was well known in classic days, and it is believed that its use originated with the ancient Arabs, who called the 'seeds' Karawya, a name they still bear in the East, and clearly the origin of our word Caraway and the Latin name Carvi, although Pliny would have us believe that the name Carvi was derived from Caria, in Asia Minor, where according to him the plant was originally found. In old Spanish the name occurs as Alcaravea.
In Germany, the peasants flavour their cheese, cabbage, soups, and household bread with Caraway, and in Norway and Sweden, polenta-like, black, Caraway bread is largely eaten in country districts.
The oil extracted from the fruits is used as an ingredient of alcoholic liquors: both the Russians and the Germans make from Caraway a liqueur, 'Kummel,' and Caraway enters into the composition of l'huile de Venus and other cordials.
A curious superstition was held in olden times about the Caraway. It was deemed to confer the gift of retention, preventing the theft of any object which contained it, and holding the thief in custody within the invaded house. In like manner it was thought to keep lovers from proving fickle (forming an ingredient of love potions), and also to prevent fowls and pigeons from straying. It is an undoubted fact that tame pigeons, who are particularly fond of the seeds, will never stray if they are given a piece of baked Caraway dough in their cote.

Parts used:
Seeds

Constituens:
Volatile oil, consisting of carvone (40-60%) and limonene, with dihydrocarvone, carveol, dihydrocarveol, pinen, thujone, and other minor constituents. Flavonoids; mainly quercetin derivatives. Miscellaneous; polysaccharide, protein, fixed oil calcium oxalate.

Edible Uses:
Edible Parts: Leaves; Root; Seed.
Edible Uses: Condiment; Tea.
Seed - raw or cooked. A spicy flavour, it is used as a flavouring in confectionery and bread, also as a flavouring in salads, vegetables etc. It is high in protein and fat. The seed is often chewed after a meal in order to sweeten the breath and also to relieve heartburn after a rich meal. Per 100g, the seed contains 333 calories, 10g water, 20g protein, 14.5g fat, 50g carbohydrate, 12.5g fibre, 6g ash, 689mg calcium, 568mg phosphorus, 16.2mg iron, 258mg magnesium, 17mg sodium, 1351mg potassium, 5.5mg zinc, 363 IU vitamin A, 0.383mg thiamine, 0.379mg riboflavin, 3.61mg niacin. An essential oil from the seed is used as a flavouring in ice creams, candy, soft drinks etc. It is an essential ingredient of the liqueur kümmel. Root - cooked. Used as a vegetable like parsnips. Stronger in taste than parsnips, but liked by many. A delicious vegetable. Leaves - raw or as a flavouring in soups etc. The young leaves are much less spicy than the seeds and are a good salad, having a mild parsley-dill flavour. They give an aromatic tang to salads. Older leaves can be cooked as a spinach. The crushed seeds are brewed into a tea. It has a soothing effect on the digestion.

Medicinal Uses:
Antiseptic; Antispasmodic; Aromatic; Carminative; Digestive; Emmenagogue; Expectorant; Galactogogue; Ophthalmic; Stimulant.
Caraway has a long history of use as a household remedy especially in the treatment of Digestive complaints where its antispasmodic action soothes the digestive tract and its carminative action relieves bloating caused by wind and improves the appetite. It is often added to laxative medicines to prevent griping. The seed is antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactogogue and stimulant. It can be chewed raw for the almost immediate relief of indigestion and can also be made into infusions. The seed is also used in the treatment of bronchitis and are an ingredient of cough remedies, especially useful for children. The seed is also said to increase the production of breast milk in nursing mothers. The seed is harvested when fully ripe, then dried and stored in a cool, dry place out of the sunlight. The essential oil can be extracted from the seed and has similar properties. A tea made from the seeds is a pleasant stomachic and carminative, it has been used to treat flatulent colic. The seed is used in Tibetan medicine where it is considered to have an acrid taste and a heating potency. It is used to treat failing vision and loss of appetite.

Others Uses:
Essential; Parasiticide.
An essential oil from the seed is used in perfumery, for scenting soap, as a parasiticide etc. Twenty-five kilos of seed yield about 1 kilo of essential oil. The essential oil yield of the seed from plants cultivated in Poland is up to 10.33%.

Preparation:
Infusion:
Pour a cup of boiling water onto l teaspoonful of freshly crushed seeds and leave to infuse for 10 - 15 minutes. This should be drunk three times a day.

Safety:
Caraway is said to contain the alleged 'psychotroph' myristicine.

Warning:

All information given hereby are only for knowledge purposes. In no way they are intended for self-diagnosis or self-therapy. Only a doctor can suggest you diagnoses and therapies, therefore make contact with your doctor for any medical advice.